Cable TV Ratings

U.S. Cable TV Network & Program Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
Weekly cable television network and program ratingsWeekly cable television network and program ratings

In the United States, cable television ratings is a national audience measurement system that projects the size and popularity of cable television programming. This activity is carried out by a company called Nielsen Media Research hence commonly known as Nielsen ratings. The media research firm creates a random but representative sample audience of about 25,000 households across America to track what programs are being watched and by whom. By means of a meter attached to each television set of the participants, Nielsen is able to get records of which channel is being watched at all times of the day, as individual buttons additionally record which person in a particular home is watching a given program, ensuring demographic tracking. The collected data is sent to the Nielsen computer center for crunching and analysis after which the final rating results are made available to the cable networks, advertisers, and the media.

Networks: Top 20

Jun 14, 2020
RankNameR-ChgCov. %AudienceA-Chg
1Fox News Channel1.731,720,00015.44
2MSNBC11.191,099,00018.71
3Cable News Network11.031,007,00031.73
4Home & Garden Television0.72739,0001.93
5Hallmark Channel10.59519,0000.97
6USA Network20.49492,0001.03
7Nickelodeon0.45486,0000.82
8Food Network30.44483,0008
9TLC40.47467,00013.9
10Turner Network Television0.43446,0003.88
11TBS Network0.43442,0001.56
12Investigation Discovery0.48439,0002.01
13History Channel50.42434,00010.88
14TV Land0.49422,0003.43
15Hallmark Movies & Mysteries10.52397,0000.51
16INSP TV10.45380,0001.04
17A&E Network20.38378,0004.79
18Game Show Network10.47369,0009.82
19Discovery Channel10.31329,00012.73
20Cartoon Network0.28312,0005.41

Programs: Top 20

June 2020
RankNameR-ChgCov. %AudienceA-Chg
1Tucker Carlson Tonight14.14,331,0003.32
2Hannity14.14,311,0001.89
3The Five3.83,898,0004.39
4Special Report with Bret Baier13.53,658,00018.57
5The Ingraham Angle13.53,622,0003.93
6The Rachel Maddow Show3.13,084,0002.59
7The Story with Martha MacCallum2.93,013,00018.67
8The Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell2.32,298,0001.23
9Your World with Neil Cavuto2.22,182,0000.88
10Fox News @ Night2.02,076,0001.12
11Outnumbered2.12,072,0004.02
12Deadline: White House2.22,054,0004.8
13The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino2.12,048,0005.89
14Bill Hemmer Reports2.12,046,0006.67
15Outnumbered Overtime12.12,003,0005.81
15America's Newsroom12.12,003,0004.43
17Cuomo Prime Time21.91,988,00011.43
18Anderson Cooper 360°21.91,965,00016
19All in with Chris Hayes12.01,928,0006.4
20The 11th Hour with Brian Williams32.01,903,0001.71

All ratings data are live + same-day as provided by The Nielsen Company.

Comments (1)

  1. Jay TeeJay Tee
    Mar 23, 2020 00:04 GMT

    Do you have ratings numbers on impact wrestling on axs tv tuesdays at 7pm central time?

  • Showing 1 - 1 of 1
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]