Cable TV Ratings

U.S. Cable TV Network & Program Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
Weekly cable television network and program ratingsWeekly cable television network and program ratings

In the United States, cable television ratings is a national audience measurement system that projects the size and popularity of cable television programming. This activity is carried out by a company called Nielsen Media Research hence commonly known as Nielsen ratings. The media research firm creates a random but representative sample audience of about 25,000 households across America to track what programs are being watched and by whom. By means of a meter attached to each television set of the participants, Nielsen is able to get records of which channel is being watched at all times of the day, as individual buttons additionally record which person in a particular home is watching a given program, ensuring demographic tracking. The collected data is sent to the Nielsen computer center for crunching and analysis after which the final rating results are made available to the cable networks, advertisers, and the media.

Networks: Top 20

Nov 22, 2020
RankNameR-ChgAudienceA-Chg
1Fox News Channel11,500,0006.54
2Cable News Network11,420,00012.83
3MSNBC1,405,0005.96
4Hallmark Channel808,0007.34
5ESPN782,0007.24
6Home & Garden Television608,0001.5
7Food Network526,0004.19
8Investigation Discovery1506,0004.33
9Hallmark Movies & Mysteries1483,0005.23
10History Channel1469,0002.63
11Lifetime Television4418,0000.97
12TV Land1417,0000.24
13USA Network1413,0008.63
14TBS Network409,0001.45
15Turner Network Television1394,0000.77
16Paramount Network15375,00060.94
17Nickelodeon371,0004.13
17INSP TV1371,0000.27
19Newsmax TV1346,0005.17
20TLC334,0001.52

Programs: Top 20

October 2020
RankNameR-ChgAudienceA-Chg
1Tucker Carlson Tonight15,359,00023.17
2Hannity15,119,00014.93
3The Five4,102,00017.77
4The Ingraham Angle4,065,00018.51
5The Rachel Maddow Show3,696,00011.93
6Special Report with Bret Baier3,464,00023.23
7The Story with Martha MacCallum13,187,00034.13
8The Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell12,882,00017.2
9The 11th Hour with Brian Williams12,642,00031.31
10All in with Chris Hayes12,395,00018.56
11Your World with Neil Cavuto42,373,00030.46
12Deadline: White House12,341,00016.82
13Fox News @ Night2,332,00020.89
14Outnumbered2,291,00021.86
15The ReidOut with Joy Reid32,274,00016.08
16Cuomo Prime Time42,248,00030.77
17The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino2,238,00028.47
18America's Newsroom12,166,00024.91
18Bill Hemmer Reports32,166,00027.26
20Anderson Cooper 360°32,140,00037.98

All ratings data are live + same-day as provided by The Nielsen Company.

Comments (14)

  1. JohnnyJohnny
    Nov 6, 2020 02:10 GMT

    How many people watched Election night on Newsmax ?

    1. EmilyEmily
      Nov 6, 2020 07:33 GMT

      They were not in the Nielsen top 50 networks nor the top 150 programs.

  2. 368316368316
    Aug 24, 2020 09:13 GMT

    Donnie Luh MON coming in a blazing 31st? Go get em LUH-mon.....

    1. RobertRobert
      Sep 9, 2020 15:16 GMT

      Nobody watches CNN for actual News anymore, just a Democrat propaganda machine!

  3. Jay TeeJay Tee
    Mar 23, 2020 00:04 GMT

    Do you have ratings numbers on impact wrestling on axs tv tuesdays at 7pm central time?

    1. Emily BryantEmily Bryant
      Sep 22, 2020 02:22 GMT

      Ask Mitch Salem on showbuzzdaily.com

  • Showing 1 - 3 of 3
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]