Cable TV Ratings

U.S. Cable TV Network & Program Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
Weekly cable television network and program ratingsWeekly cable television network and program ratings

In the United States, cable television ratings is a national audience measurement system that projects the size and popularity of cable television programming. This activity is carried out by a company called Nielsen Media Research hence commonly known as Nielsen ratings. The media research firm creates a random but representative sample audience of about 25,000 households across America to track what programs are being watched and by whom. By means of a meter attached to each television set of the participants, Nielsen is able to get records of which channel is being watched at all times of the day, as individual buttons additionally record which person in a particular home is watching a given program, ensuring demographic tracking. The collected data is sent to the Nielsen computer center for crunching and analysis after which the final rating results are made available to the cable networks, advertisers, and the media.

Networks: Top 20

Sep 20, 2020
RankNameR-ChgCov. %AudienceA-Chg
1Fox News Channel1.781,854,0004.8
2MSNBC1.231,193,0001.97
3ESPN10.911,060,00035.72
4Cable News Network10.91917,0000.11
5Home & Garden Television10.65641,0005.18
6Turner Network Television10.46522,00029.65
7Hallmark Channel0.57515,0006.19
8Investigation Discovery0.51494,0002.76
9Nickelodeon0.41464,0000.22
10Food Network0.42448,0003.03
11USA Network0.41427,0005.53
12TV Land20.45418,0001.46
13TBS Network30.36397,0000.75
14History Channel20.36376,00015.88
15TLC10.37370,00010.19
16INSP TV30.43360,00014.08
17Hallmark Movies & Mysteries0.47353,0009.95
18Lifetime Television30.32304,0004.47
19Game Show Network0.38302,0001.95
20A&E Network20.3294,0001.38

Programs: Top 20

August 2020
RankNameR-ChgCov. %AudienceA-Chg
1Hannity4.34,694,00014.6
2Tucker Carlson Tonight4.14,369,0008.68
3The Five23.43,446,0004.2
4The Ingraham Angle13.13,293,0003.57
5The Rachel Maddow Show13.13,116,0006.68
6Special Report with Bret Baier2.82,846,0008.96
7The Story with Martha MacCallum12.32,363,0008.69
8The Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell12.32,300,00010.68
9The 11th Hour with Brian Williams12.22,159,0007.09
10All in with Chris Hayes12.12,037,0001.75
11The ReidOut with Joy Reid52.01,974,00014.17
12Deadline: White House32.11,970,0002.43
13Outnumbered22.01,924,00011.02
14Outnumbered Overtime with Harris Faulkner61.91,840,00010.91
15Your World with Neil Cavuto11.91,818,0004.72
16Fox News @ Night41.81,809,0009.05
17The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino51.91,788,00010.17
18The Beat with Ari Melber1.91,761,0005.45
19America's Newsroom21.81,731,0004.85
20Bill Hemmer Reports31.81,708,0008.72

All ratings data are live + same-day as provided by The Nielsen Company.

Comments (8)

  1. 368316368316
    Aug 24, 2020 09:13 GMT

    Donnie Luh MON coming in a blazing 31st? Go get em LUH-mon.....

    1. RobertRobert
      Sep 9, 2020 15:16 GMT

      Nobody watches CNN for actual News anymore, just a Democrat propaganda machine!

  2. Jay TeeJay Tee
    Mar 23, 2020 00:04 GMT

    Do you have ratings numbers on impact wrestling on axs tv tuesdays at 7pm central time?

    1. Emily BryantEmily Bryant
      Sep 22, 2020 02:22 GMT

      Ask Mitch Salem on showbuzzdaily.com

  • Showing 1 - 2 of 2
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]