Cable TV Ratings

Mad Money with Jim Cramer Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
Mad Money Nielsen RatingsMad Money Nielsen Ratings
1MO3MO6MOYTD1YR2YR
8.9214.6371.3371.3394.44113.04

Mad Money, launched on March 14, 2005, is an educational finance television show broadcast on the national cable television network CNBC and hosted by Jim Cramer. The program's focus is to help its viewers, who own stocks and feel like they are on the outside looking in, become better investors by analyzing stocks and the market through the prism of events. Mad Money, which is recorded at CNBC's headquarters in Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, occasionally with a live studio audience, features lively guest interviews, viewer calls, and the fiery opinions of Cramer himself. Mad Money is aired on CNBC on weekdays, Monday through Friday, at 6-7pm ET.

Jim Cramer, who also serves as co-anchor on Squawk on the Street, believes there is always a bull market somewhere; and by equipping his viewers with the right knowledge and tools, they will be empowered to find it. In his words: “I sometimes play a clown, too, and I'm proud of it... So even though the purists think I can't be rigorous because I have sound effects and props, I'm going to keep up the humor, keep up the education and keep trying to help you make money.” In short, Jim Cramer is the viewer's personal guide through the jungle of Wall Street investing, navigating through both opportunities and pitfalls with the ultimate goal of making money.

Mad Money Ratings Chart

Ratings chart for Mad Money show on CNBC

Mad Money Historical Ratings

DateDemo A25-54Demo P2+P2+ Gain
RankAudienceChangeRankAudienceChange
Jul 20204959,000-16.9%50245,000-8.92%+315%
Jun 20204671,000+5.97%49269,000+5.08%+279%
May 20204667,000-14.1%49256,000-10.8%+282%
Apr 20205378,000+59.18%54287,000+27.56%+268%
Mar 20205649,000+40%60225,000+20.97%+359%
Feb 20205735,000+52.17%62186,000+30.07%+431%
Nov 20196223,000+0%64143,000+7.52%+522%
Oct 20196523,000-11.54%68133,000-5%+478%
Sep 20197526,000+4%75140,000-6.67%+438%
Aug 20196725,000-13.79%65150,000+14.5%+500%
Jul 20196229,000+16%70131,000+3.97%+352%
Jun 20197025,00072126,000+404%

CNBC Top Programs

RankNameR-ChgCov. %AudienceA-Chg
1Squawk on the Street0.3318,00017.4
2Fast Money Halftime Report0.3299,00020.48
3The Exchange0.3293,00016.05
4Power Lunch10.3284,00018.39
5Closing Bell10.3283,00018.21
6Squawk Alley30.3282,00019.2
7Mad Money0.2245,0008.92
8Fast Money0.2217,00016.22
9Options Action0.2166,00019.81
10Squawk Box0.2145,0009.38
11CNBC Special Report0.1134,00011.84
12Worldwide Exchange0.153,00011.67
13Street Signs0.043,00021.82

Comments (9)

  1. Joel PatrickJoel Patrick
    Jul 14, 2020 21:04 GMT

    CNBC has no one who can match or stand up business matters against Stuart Varney, Maria Bartirimo, Charles Payne, or Lou Dobbs. Liz Claman isn't all that good on Fox News, and Cavuto leaves MUCH to be desired, and analyst Charlie Gasparino is at the bottom of the heap.

  2. Kristi KwonKristi Kwon
    May 28, 2020 22:32 GMT

    I love CNBC and everyone on it. Well maybe not Joe Kernen so much, but he provides entertainment value. Everyone on the network is very intelligent and engaging, and mostly objective (except Joe). I have it on all day long now that I'm home most of the time and have time to focus on investing.

    1. MemeMeme
      Jul 18, 2020 21:38 GMT

      Joe is the smartest guy in that panel....hes no sally pants...

  3. Tony JohnsonTony Johnson
    May 6, 2020 12:21 GMT

    I am amazed that Joe Kernan still has a job. Of all the people you have at CNBC how does he keep his job? Jack Welsh is dead.....get rid of him.

  4. Sean hummeritySean hummerity
    Nov 21, 2019 12:56 GMT

    If they’d get rid of Joe Kernen on CNBC, I’d watch. Next is James Cramer. They are so abrasive and toxic that I stopped watching. I stopped watching FOX News when they became propaganda and an echo chamber for republicans so much so that they insult any thinking person.

    1. Tony JohnsonTony Johnson
      May 6, 2020 12:30 GMT

      omg i agree totally, BRAVO!

  • Showing 1 - 4 of 4
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]