Cable TV Ratings

CNN Special Report Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
CNN Special Report Nielsen RatingsCNN Special Report Nielsen Ratings
1MO3MO6MOYTD1YR2YR

Nielsen ratings for CNN Special Report cable television show on Cable News Network.

CNN Special Report Ratings Chart

Ratings chart for CNN Special Report show on Cable News Network

CNN Special Report Historical Ratings

DateDemo A25-54Demo P2+P2+ Gain
RankAudienceChangeRankAudienceChange
Jan 201727189,000+9.25%32630,000+28.31%+233%
Dec 201628173,00043491,000+184%

Cable News Network Top Programs

RankNameR-ChgCov. %AudienceA-Chg
1Cuomo Prime Time1.81,865,0006.19
2Anderson Cooper 360°1.61,660,00015.52
3Erin Burnett Outfront11.41,398,00016.59
4The Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer11.41,365,00019.94
5The Lead with Jake Tapper1.41,361,00015.2
6CNN Tonight with Don Lemon1.21,254,00019.87
7CNN Newsroom1.21,180,00014.86
8New Day0.7632,0006.09
9CNN Newsroom Live0.5421,0007.27
10Early Start0.4396,0005.49

Comments (9)

  1. Charles W YoungCharles W Young
    Aug 6, 2020 00:14 GMT

    I use to watch CNN all the time. Since the 2016 election and Trump's last 3 and a half years in office all they report about is Trump. What got me the most upset was how time and time again the report a "BOMBSHELL" only to turn out as a dud. Remember the tale our parents taught us about the boy who cried wolcf? CNN has actually surpassed that old tale. You have lost me CNN, you've burnt me too many times now. Bye!

  2. DaveDave
    Jun 9, 2020 19:16 GMT

    A few years ago CNN was more honest with their reporting. Now they're almost as bad as the radically left disinformation dungeon MSNBC. They don't report real news, they show certain parts of a story and try and persuade viewers.

  3. Lou from Willow Grove. Pa.Lou from Willow Grove. Pa.
    Jun 3, 2020 05:07 GMT

    I frequently jump from Fox back to CNN to see what other stations are saying. I never last longer than 15 minutes. Has this station become a personal stage for Dom Lemon and Andrew Cuomo to bash Trump. What happened to the "This is CNN" of the Gulf War I used to watch.

    1. Sean McardleSean Mcardle
      Jun 24, 2020 01:29 GMT

      Very very true, CNN is unwatchable.

  4. SullaSulla
    Jul 8, 2020 23:09 GMT

    If it wasn't for airports...the ratings wouldn't be half of the number they are posting. CNN is bleeding to death whether they admit it or not. The building in Atlanta is for sale and they laid off most of the staff. It is a damned shame as to what became of a once proud network back when Ted ran it.

  5. LuzLuz
    Jun 17, 2020 08:07 GMT

    For the life of me, I can not comprehend how they still have an audience at all. This network, and especially that hate-monger Lemon, have got to GO!!

  6. George acornGeorge acorn
    Jun 13, 2020 02:23 GMT

    Is Trump an alien or a android? Has anybody EVER seen this guy yawn? How does he go on with little to no sleep, and his diet of junk food and being overweight? Yet his doctor Gives him a glaring clean bill of health.

  7. MimiMimi
    Mar 10, 2019 00:37 GMT

    Nice to see CNN improve their ratings in recent months even after all the bashing from Trump and his goons! It would be yet better if Erin Burnett is moved to primetime!!!

  • Showing 1 - 7 of 7
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]