Cable TV Ratings

The Lead with Jake Tapper Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
The Lead with Jake Tapper Nielsen RatingsThe Lead with Jake Tapper Nielsen Ratings
1MO3MO6MOYTD1YR2YR
2.878.1964.4318.8880.8559.28

The Lead with Jake Tapper is a weekday late afternoon newscast program broadcast on CNN in the United States, and simulcast around the world by CNN International. The early evening show, which airs live at 4-5PM/ET from the network's studios in Washington D.C., covers the day's top stories from around the country and the globe with topics ranging from breaking news in politics and world events, to politics, money, sports, tech, health, and popular culture. Since its debut in March 2013, The Lead has worked to ensure that viewers are caught up-to-date on the headlines that matter, often highlighting news stories that may have been overlooked.

The Lead is hosted by the award-winning CNN Chief Washington Correspondent Jake Tapper, who joined the network in January 2013. Tapper also anchors CNN's Sunday morning show State of the Union, since June 2015. A widely-respected reporter in the nation's capital, Tapper lent his political expertise to CNN's 2016 election coverage and moderated two Presidential Primary debates. His reporting has been recognized with awards, including the Walter Cronkite Award for Excellence in Television Political Journalism, the Los Angeles Press Club's Presidents Award for Impact on Media, and The Canadian Journalism Foundation's Tribute to Exemplary Journalism.

The Lead with Jake Tapper Ratings Chart

Ratings chart for The Lead with Jake Tapper show on Cable News Network

Jake Tapper Ratings: With The Lead, Tapper delivered the highest rating for his show on CNN in the first quarter of 2020, when it was adjudged the most-watched program on the entire network for that period by Nielsen Ratings. This is most remarkable considering the 4pm time slot is not the busiest and falls outside the primetime zone. In 2017, Bill O'Reilly criticized Tapper's ratings by tweeting: "Sean Hannity kicking serious butt in the ratings. Tapper on CNN as low as you can go." The Lead, however, has consistently ranked among the most highly-rated shows on CNN.

The Lead with Jake Tapper Historical Ratings

DateDemo A25-54Demo P2+P2+ Gain
RankAudienceChangeRankAudienceChange
Aug 202020306,000-6.13%281,322,000-2.87%+332%
Jul 202015326,000-23.65%281,361,000-15.2%+317%
Jun 202014427,000+21.31%261,605,000+11.46%+276%
May 202014352,000-34.08%241,440,000-24.37%+309%
Apr 202012534,000+40.9%241,904,000+37.27%+257%
Mar 202012379,000+126.95%221,387,000+72.51%+266%
Feb 202027167,000-32.11%35804,000-27.7%+381%
Nov 201926246,000+10.31%301,112,000+4.51%+352%
Oct 201926223,000+35.15%351,064,000+34.85%+377%
Sep 201926165,000+5.1%37789,000+7.2%+378%
Aug 201926157,000+3.97%36736,000+0.68%+369%
Jul 201927151,00036731,000+384%

Cable News Network Top Programs

RankNameR-ChgCov. %AudienceA-Chg
1Cuomo Prime Time1.61,651,00011.47
2Anderson Cooper 360°1.51,506,0009.28
3Erin Burnett Outfront1.41,403,0000.36
4The Situation Room with Wolf Blitzer1.41,386,0001.54
5The Lead with Jake Tapper1.41,322,0002.87
6CNN Newsroom11.21,145,0002.97
7CNN Tonight with Don Lemon11.11,118,00010.85
8New Day0.7619,0002.06
9CNN Newsroom Live0.4398,0005.46
10Early Start0.4384,0003.03

Comments (9)

  1. Charles W YoungCharles W Young
    Aug 6, 2020 00:14 GMT

    I use to watch CNN all the time. Since the 2016 election and Trump's last 3 and a half years in office all they report about is Trump. What got me the most upset was how time and time again the report a "BOMBSHELL" only to turn out as a dud. Remember the tale our parents taught us about the boy who cried wolcf? CNN has actually surpassed that old tale. You have lost me CNN, you've burnt me too many times now. Bye!

  2. SullaSulla
    Jul 8, 2020 23:09 GMT

    If it wasn't for airports...the ratings wouldn't be half of the number they are posting. CNN is bleeding to death whether they admit it or not. The building in Atlanta is for sale and they laid off most of the staff. It is a damned shame as to what became of a once proud network back when Ted ran it.

  3. DaveDave
    Jun 9, 2020 19:16 GMT

    A few years ago CNN was more honest with their reporting. Now they're almost as bad as the radically left disinformation dungeon MSNBC. They don't report real news, they show certain parts of a story and try and persuade viewers.

  4. Lou from Willow Grove. Pa.Lou from Willow Grove. Pa.
    Jun 3, 2020 05:07 GMT

    I frequently jump from Fox back to CNN to see what other stations are saying. I never last longer than 15 minutes. Has this station become a personal stage for Dom Lemon and Andrew Cuomo to bash Trump. What happened to the "This is CNN" of the Gulf War I used to watch.

    1. Sean McardleSean Mcardle
      Jun 24, 2020 01:29 GMT

      Very very true, CNN is unwatchable.

  5. LuzLuz
    Jun 17, 2020 08:07 GMT

    For the life of me, I can not comprehend how they still have an audience at all. This network, and especially that hate-monger Lemon, have got to GO!!

  6. George acornGeorge acorn
    Jun 13, 2020 02:23 GMT

    Is Trump an alien or a android? Has anybody EVER seen this guy yawn? How does he go on with little to no sleep, and his diet of junk food and being overweight? Yet his doctor Gives him a glaring clean bill of health.

  7. MimiMimi
    Mar 10, 2019 00:37 GMT

    Nice to see CNN improve their ratings in recent months even after all the bashing from Trump and his goons! It would be yet better if Erin Burnett is moved to primetime!!!

  • Showing 1 - 7 of 7
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]