Cable TV Ratings

The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino Nielsen RatingsThe Daily Briefing with Dana Perino Nielsen Ratings
1MO3MO6MOYTD1YR2YR
5.893.5414.3514.3554.6846.39

The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino is a 60-minute weekday afternoon news program broadcast on Fox News Channel. The show, which is often dominated by breaking news from Washington and around the country, explores the major issues that Americans are facing today. As airing of the program frequently coincides with The White House press briefing in the 2PM/ET hour, the daytime newscast does not only provide the latest developments breaking out of Washington but also an in-depth look at the major stories in the U.S. The Daily Briefing ensures its viewers get the best information and analysis on the news of the hour across the nation and the globe.

The Daily Briefing is anchored by author, political commentator, and former White House press secretary for President George W. Bush Dana Perino. Aside from The Daily Briefing, Perino also serves as co-host of The Five on FOX News Channel, and sole host of Dana Perino's Book Club on FOX Nation. Since joining the FOX Network in 2009, Perino has appeared on multiple FOX News and FOX Business Network programs. Most recently, she conducted an interview with Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg to discuss the state of social media, political advertising, and ongoing regulatory efforts on privacy and antitrust. Dana Perino is the founder of Minute Mentoring.

The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino Ratings Chart

Ratings chart for The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino show on Fox News Channel

Dana Perino Ratings: The Daily Briefing set viewership record for the month of April 2020 when it recorded a whopping 2.4 million in total viewers and 492,000 in the key 25-54 demo. Perino's show consistently posts higher ratings than its competing daytime programs at both CNN and MSNBC, effectively making The Daily Briefing the highest-rated cable television news program in the 2pm hour time slot. The preceding 3-month period also marks the show's best ever ratings quarter according to Nielsen data.

The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino Historical Ratings

DateDemo A25-54Demo P2+P2+ Gain
RankAudienceChangeRankAudienceChange
Jun 202018367,000+17.63%132,048,000+5.89%+458%
May 202020312,000-36.59%131,934,000-19.78%+520%
Apr 202016492,000+38.98%102,411,000+21.89%+390%
Mar 202019354,000+12.38%151,978,000+3.18%+459%
Feb 202015315,000+16.24%151,917,000+7.04%+509%
Nov 201922271,000+16.81%171,791,000+21.67%+561%
Oct 201924232,000+15.42%211,472,000+10.93%+534%
Sep 201921201,000+0.5%191,327,000+3.92%+560%
Aug 201921200,000+5.26%191,277,000-1.39%+539%
Jul 201921190,000-6.4%201,295,000+2.29%+582%
Jun 201919203,000-5.14%201,266,000-4.38%+524%
May 201919214,000191,324,000+519%

Fox News Channel Top Programs

RankNameR-ChgCov. %AudienceA-Chg
1Tucker Carlson Tonight14.14,331,0003.32
2Hannity14.14,311,0001.89
3The Five3.83,898,0004.39
4Special Report with Bret Baier13.53,658,00018.57
5The Ingraham Angle13.53,622,0003.93
6The Story with Martha MacCallum2.93,013,00018.67
7Your World with Neil Cavuto2.22,182,0000.88
8Fox News @ Night2.02,076,0001.12
9Outnumbered2.12,072,0004.02
10The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino2.12,048,0005.89
11Bill Hemmer Reports2.12,046,0006.67
12America's Newsroom12.12,003,0004.43
12Outnumbered Overtime12.12,003,0005.81
14Fox & Friends1.71,626,0001.5
15Fox & Friends First0.7656,0002.02

Comments (3)

  1. Elmer L. Barnes Jr.Elmer L. Barnes Jr.
    May 20, 2020 02:29 GMT

    Fox is losing it. Chris Wallace and Neil Cavuto are not fair and balanced. Both are not objective and are very negative. I am looking for an alternative to Fox. I only hope that shows like The Five and Special Report with Bret Baier will be on a new network that reflects the values of the America I grew up with. I am 72 years old and cannot remember the news being this bad and corrupt. It is apparent to any intelligent person what Chris Wallace and Neil Cavuto are about. I am an objective person. I voted for President Obama the first time, but not the second time. The Democratic Party is not the party of my parents. I fought for this country, but if the values of America change to reflect the current Democratic values I would never volunteer to fight for such a country. American must never become a socialist country. President Trump is the only person I hear saying this. The working men and women built this wonderful country and the Democratic Party is slowing giving away what these men and women worked and fought for. The great generation of World War II did not fight an die for socialism. Wake up America.

    1. AliceAlice
      Jun 28, 2020 00:27 GMT

      Absolutely. Even Bret Baier is starting to show his true colors. People really need to protest fake news because FAKE NEWS IS ABUSE! It's really hurting our country and good Americans. The corruption, lies and violence must stop. We are so lucky to have Trump. I don't think anything will be the same after him. And though the anti-Trump news networks makes it look as if the world is for socialism and against Trump, I think it's the opposite. They are just so good at hiding the truth. Hopefully, people will want to know all the facts before November. I can no longer watch Outnumber or Americans Newsroom. Definitely not Neil and Chris. They are both so obviously bad and bias. Not to mention boring. If you need something else to do, you must check out all the podcasts today. Mark Levin, Hannity and so many great people you can tune into any time you want. You can also listen to the podcasts on you tube. It's better on a cell phone, so you don't get too many commercials. Thank you so much for serving our country. I could never thank you enough. I pray for peace. Stay strong.

  • Showing 1 - 1 of 1
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]