Cable TV Ratings

The O'Reilly Factor Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
The O'Reilly Factor Nielsen RatingsThe O'Reilly Factor Nielsen Ratings
1MO3MO6MOYTD1YR2YR

Nielsen ratings for The O'Reilly Factor cable television show on Fox News Channel.

The O'Reilly Factor Ratings Chart

Ratings chart for The O'Reilly Factor show on Fox News Channel

The O'Reilly Factor Historical Ratings

DateDemo A25-54Demo P2+P2+ Gain
RankAudienceChangeRankAudienceChange
Mar 20171728,000-5.45%13,982,000-4.9%+447%
Feb 20171770,000+8.3%14,187,000+5.71%+444%
Jan 20174711,000+24.3%13,961,000+20.14%+457%
Dec 20161572,00013,297,000+476%

Fox News Channel Top Programs

RankNameR-ChgAudienceA-Chg
1Hannity4,454,0005.11
2Tucker Carlson Tonight4,351,0000.41
3The Five3,483,0001.07
4The Ingraham Angle3,430,0004.16
5Special Report with Bret Baier2,811,0001.23
6The Story with Martha MacCallum2,376,0000.55
7Fox News @ Night31,929,0006.63
8Outnumbered11,880,0002.29
9Outnumbered Overtime with Harris Faulkner11,819,0001.14
9Your World with Neil Cavuto1,819,0000.06
11The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino1,742,0002.57
12America's Newsroom1,734,0000.17
13Bill Hemmer Reports1,702,0000.35
14Fox & Friends1,568,0001.16
15Fox & Friends First615,0000.33

Comments (26)

  1. Jean SiegelJean Siegel
    Sep 11, 2020 19:23 GMT

    I am finding Myself changing the Chanel to OAN when Chris Wallace, Neal Cavuto, Dana Perino and Juan Williams come on they belong on CNN the two women that filibuster, on the couch. Jessica Tarlov and Marie Hart should be on CNN.
    My favorite show is Tucker. He is fearless and straight forward. Fox is loosing its appeal.
    C Span and OAN are becoming my favorite stations. Fox was burned in the lower left hand corner of my screen chuckling but It is fading quickly.
    I think fox needs to revamp their programming, just saying.

    1. RBryantRBryant
      Oct 17, 2020 14:28 GMT

      I agree 100%!

  2. DaveDave
    Sep 30, 2020 20:21 GMT

    I note that FOX News Sunday and it's lefty host Chris Wallace do not appear in the Top 15 of the list - after that 'effort' his during last night's debate debacle, no wonder why... CNN calling.

  3. DaveDave
    Oct 13, 2020 04:10 GMT

    'Chris Wallace smile has deserted him, and the frown grows more pronounced daily'

    Poor reviews his debate performance, manifested hits to his credibility (any hint that he's impartial having been shredded), appears to be taking a toll: pouty demeanor continues / that lip curls any lower, he's gonna swallow his chin.

    My take is he has a really hard time when he can't control the discussion... as most others on FOX don't parrot his obvert liberal bias, he's become Mitt Romney - a fish out of liberal water. Would not be surprised if he's removed from FOX News Sunday, the not too distant future. He is compromised...neutrality nigh non-existent - unacceptable a supposed 'hard news' person / moderator' same, compared 'editorial journalists / commentary'.

  4. Gary KellyGary Kelly
    Sep 7, 2020 23:36 GMT

    Tucker is the most interesting! Like Hannity and Igraham! They do talk a little too much! Jesse Watters has real grown. He is really great I thought he was ordinary last year but he is one of the best laying out his arguments! Jesse exceeded my expectations by far! Wallace is an anti Trumper and Martha cowers to much too established politicians! Martha isn’t a fan of President it’s more apparent each day! I’m disappointed with her biase!

    1. CESAR J CORREACESAR J CORREA
      Sep 18, 2020 01:17 GMT

      I can only strongly say : AMEN

  5. DonnaDonna
    Oct 13, 2020 13:03 GMT

    Agree.
    Fox News is moving toward liberal left.
    With Paul Ryan on the board, the sons are moving network toward CNN ideology.
    Hope the son's liberal friends are more accepting of them now.
    Great line up with Donna Brazil and Juan.

    Disappointed in election coverage and the debate commission more than biased.
    We watch Tucker. Otherwise, moving towards OAN and Newsmax.
    Always tune in for Rush.

    Likewise. Never thought we would leave Fox.

  6. JCJC
    Oct 6, 2020 20:11 GMT

    Tucker is the best. Really does his homework,
    lets his guests speak and when he has something to say..it’s something very studied and worthwhile. i like Greg and Jesse on The Five (personality change on their own shows...not
    complimentary). Like Emily (a LOT), Dana and Kennedy. And let’s not forget Levin! He is the greatest interviewer and Constitutionalist of all time. AND he doesn’t interrupt (hear that Sean?).
    Sean, Laura, Juan, Jessica, Brazile...I turn
    them off when they come on.
    Watching more and more of Newsmax these days.

  7. michael hallmichael hall
    Sep 30, 2020 23:22 GMT

    Martha I love you're show but can you tell me why chris Wallace is so hard on the president

  8. MARIE C MILLSMARIE C MILLS
    Aug 14, 2020 18:28 GMT

    Enough of Chris Wallace & Neil Cavuto .They should move to one of the more
    liberal networks with the rest of their kind. I have been forced to move
    to NewsMax more often to get some relief from the obvious dislike of the
    President that is rearing its ugly head on Fox. Shame on you, for I have been
    a Fox viewer from the beginning

  9. Larry PetersonLarry Peterson
    Sep 4, 2020 16:43 GMT

    My favorite Fox News people are Tucker, Jesse Waters (huge improvement in his ability), Tammy Bruce. I like them because they give us the news and none of this arguing nonsense. What I don't like and what looks like a setup is the devils advocate token Democrat whose only job is to agitate and get us upset. They make you look like a tabloid show.

  10. Gary KirknerGary Kirkner
    Aug 19, 2020 14:02 GMT

    Fox needs to take a step back and look at their programming. Nothing wrong with folks having their own political leanings but they are very apparent from Sandra Smith, Cavuto, Wallace and Baier. The numbers above reinforce that. They can’t seem to report on any topic without adding a negative Trump or Admin comment. Fox brass needs to take a look at Twitter responses for all of them. Folks are starting to abandon them and the network.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]