Cable TV Ratings

The O'Reilly Factor Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
The O'Reilly Factor Nielsen RatingsThe O'Reilly Factor Nielsen Ratings
1MO3MO6MOYTD1YR2YR

Nielsen ratings for The O'Reilly Factor cable television show on Fox News Channel.

The O'Reilly Factor Ratings Chart

Ratings chart for The O'Reilly Factor show on Fox News Channel

The O'Reilly Factor Historical Ratings

DateDemo A25-54Demo P2+P2+ Gain
RankAudienceChangeRankAudienceChange
Mar 20171728,000-5.45%13,982,000-4.9%+447%
Feb 20171770,000+8.3%14,187,000+5.71%+444%
Jan 20174711,000+24.3%13,961,000+20.14%+457%
Dec 20161572,00013,297,000+476%

Fox News Channel Top Programs

RankNameR-ChgCov. %AudienceA-Chg
1Hannity13.94,096,0004.99
2Tucker Carlson Tonight13.84,020,0007.18
3The Ingraham Angle23.33,415,0005.72
4The Five13.23,307,00015.16
5Special Report with Bret Baier12.52,612,00028.59
6The Story with Martha MacCallum2.12,174,00027.85
7Fox News @ Night11.91,989,0004.19
8Your World with Neil Cavuto11.81,736,00020.44
9Outnumbered1.81,733,00016.36
10Outnumbered Overtime21.71,659,00017.17
11America's Newsroom11.81,651,00017.57
12The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino21.71,623,00020.75
13Bill Hemmer Reports21.61,571,00023.22
14Fox & Friends1.61,473,0009.41
15Fox & Friends First0.7595,0009.3

Comments (11)

  1. Elmer L. Barnes Jr.Elmer L. Barnes Jr.
    May 20, 2020 02:29 GMT

    Fox is losing it. Chris Wallace and Neil Cavuto are not fair and balanced. Both are not objective and are very negative. I am looking for an alternative to Fox. I only hope that shows like The Five and Special Report with Bret Baier will be on a new network that reflects the values of the America I grew up with. I am 72 years old and cannot remember the news being this bad and corrupt. It is apparent to any intelligent person what Chris Wallace and Neil Cavuto are about. I am an objective person. I voted for President Obama the first time, but not the second time. The Democratic Party is not the party of my parents. I fought for this country, but if the values of America change to reflect the current Democratic values I would never volunteer to fight for such a country. American must never become a socialist country. President Trump is the only person I hear saying this. The working men and women built this wonderful country and the Democratic Party is slowing giving away what these men and women worked and fought for. The great generation of World War II did not fight an die for socialism. Wake up America.

    1. AliceAlice
      Jun 28, 2020 00:27 GMT

      Absolutely. Even Bret Baier is starting to show his true colors. People really need to protest fake news because FAKE NEWS IS ABUSE! It's really hurting our country and good Americans. The corruption, lies and violence must stop. We are so lucky to have Trump. I don't think anything will be the same after him. And though the anti-Trump news networks makes it look as if the world is for socialism and against Trump, I think it's the opposite. They are just so good at hiding the truth. Hopefully, people will want to know all the facts before November. I can no longer watch Outnumber or Americans Newsroom. Definitely not Neil and Chris. They are both so obviously bad and bias. Not to mention boring. If you need something else to do, you must check out all the podcasts today. Mark Levin, Hannity and so many great people you can tune into any time you want. You can also listen to the podcasts on you tube. It's better on a cell phone, so you don't get too many commercials. Thank you so much for serving our country. I could never thank you enough. I pray for peace. Stay strong.

  2. DaveDave
    Aug 5, 2020 20:54 GMT

    There is no such thing as 'must see/can't miss' tv, but of the FOX news programs listed Carlson and Ingraham are the only two I actually find factual and enjoyable enough to watch regularly anymore.

    Otherwise, The Five is ok - it used to be better (and would be if it had 'Juan' less talking head - hint hint) - Martha MacCallum is worthwhile too. As for the rest of the programs and their ratings listed... hit and miss, depending on the day/guests.

    On the plus side, haven't missed Shepard Smith at all... nice job, FOX. Now keep up the momentum and send Juan, Wallace and Cavuto out that same door. Not gonna happen, nor is bringing back Heather Childers (which you should because... well, just because), but hey, a guy can dream.

    Obvious by mine omission is that supposedly # 1 ranked program, Hannity. Why is this?
    How to say this respectfully: the guy just never shuts up. Despite having guests who (am guessing here) have something to say, Hannity constantly talks over them/doesn't allow them to finish a thought/sentence.

    Advice to the motormouth: come up for air, and allow someone not named Sean to get a word in edgewise. Otherwise just talk for the entire hour to yourself, because in the final analysis, that's not far off from what ends up happening nightly, you and only the sound of your own voice in mutual rapture.

    1. Robert WoodsRobert Woods
      Aug 6, 2020 17:25 GMT

      I agree! Hannity should shut the hell up!!!

  3. Jessica DavisJessica Davis
    Aug 11, 2020 02:20 GMT

    We have stopped watching Fox News except for Tucker, Hannity and Laura. I wish Hannity let his guests talk. He talks too much. I wonder why Fox permits their Liberal guests to keep on talking while spewing their Liberal spin. I would go the other networks if I wanted to hear the liberal talking points. Our place to go now is News Max.

  4. John WilsonJohn Wilson
    Jul 16, 2020 00:48 GMT

    Chris Wallace, and Neil Cavuto are as bad as Don Lemmon. Brett Baier isn't far behind them. They all belong on CNN. What are you thinking Fox News? This country is being beaten down by the left, and Fox News is not helping by putting these idiots, and there false narratives on air. Your lucky you have Tucker, Hannity, Ingram, and Kilmeade. If not for them, Fox would be another fake news source....And for the record this country is so lucky to have such a resilient, strong President. Few men could accomplish what Trump has accomplished in such a short time. No matter how many times he's knocked down, he always gets back up and keeps fighting for this country!

  5. JulieJulie
    Jul 8, 2020 01:09 GMT

    I check out other news reports but ONLY after I've verified things for myself. I'll watch the president's speech, an interview with a governor, view a video about a news item and THEN check out the reporting on different stations. Most of the time Fox's reporting is fairly accurate.... if you stay away from Neil Cavuto and Chris Wallace. There are SOOO many other sources available but they twist the news and skew it so badly that the actual info comes out false. I only wish the Fox people would stop their "guests" and CORRECT them when they blatantly tell lies. We have these lies available to us EVERYWHERE and I don't want to listen to the opinions spewed as facts. I want the actual information, whether it's my point of view or not. Let ME make up my OWN mind! I get very frustrated when a guest on a Fox show throws out information that is false and NO ONE corrects it. As for Neil and Chris... they're as bad as the other various news stations.... they put their bias spin on the stories until it's no longer the truth. Why Fox? Why do you let them do this?? I understand you want to try to show both sides of an issue, but allowing blatant falsehoods makes you no better than CNN, MSNBC, CBS, ABC, NYT, Wash Post. Everyone I know who has the option stays AWAY from those sources. Please don't become another one. Neil on Hydroxy "It will KILL you" over and over and OVER, I'm an RN and wanted to slap him, he was getting hysterical! !

  6. MarkMark
    Jul 12, 2020 03:04 GMT

    The prime time shows, the five and Bret Baier are the only shows I watch. However I do watch CNN but only after I’ve seen the item with my own eyes. I can watch it for about 5 min. If it’s Don Lemon it’s about 30 seconds. Tucker Carlson and MarK Levin may be the most insightful people on cable news. The only thing that gives me hope for the future is that no one is watching CNN or msnbc. Perhaps there really is a silent majority of reasonable people out there who are afraid to speak up in this cancel culture era. My honest hope is that everyone should be forced to watch Tucker and Levin for one episode and then they’d realize the real truth instead on the blatantly fake news of all the other cable and mainstream network shows

  7. SullaSulla
    Jul 8, 2020 23:11 GMT

    Tucker Carlson is the last gasp for FOX. Hannity has always been full of crap.

    1. Robert WoodsRobert Woods
      Aug 6, 2020 17:30 GMT

      Yes!!!!!!! Hannity is full of crap!!!
      He knows everything there is to know in the world!!!
      Just ask him!!!

  • Showing 1 - 7 of 7
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]