Cable TV Ratings

The Story with Martha MacCallum Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
The Story with Martha MacCallum Nielsen RatingsThe Story with Martha MacCallum Nielsen Ratings
1MO3MO6MOYTD1YR2YR
18.677.6530.630.669.4655.07

The Story with Martha MacCallum is a weeknight television news talk show broadcast on Fox News Channel. The program, which airs live at 7PM/ET from 1211 Avenue of the Americas, New York City, focuses on the issues that are most important to Americans with insight from top newsmakers and analysts. The Story originally launched in January 2017 as The First 100 Days with the premise of chronicling the presidential transition and beginning of the administration of Donald Trump. The show was renamed to its current title on May 1, 2017 as the Trump first 100 days in office ended, and now features a broader format with news analysis and interviews.

The Story is hosted by its Executive Editor Martha MacCallum, a two-time recipient of the Gracie Award for Women in Journalism and the Soldiersocks Commitment to Serve awards. Prior to joining FOX News in January 2004, MacCallum held a variety of positions at NBC/CNBC, WPXN-TV, and Wall Street Journal Television. She has co-moderated multiple Democratic presidential candidate town halls including with Amy Klobuchar (D-MN) in Raleigh, North Carolina, and the most-watched town hall of the 2020 campaign with Senator Bernie Sanders (I-VT) in April 2019. MacCallum received widespread praise for her exclusive joint interview with then-Supreme Court nominee Judge Brett Kavanaugh and wife Ashley Estes Kavanaugh.

The Story with Martha MacCallum Ratings Chart

Ratings chart for The Story with Martha MacCallum show on Fox News Channel

Martha MacCallum Ratings: In its first month of airing, The Story averaged 3.5 million viewers, up 79% compared with On the Record with Greta Van Susteren, which had occupied the same time slot the year prior. Since becoming a part of the Fox News program lineup on January 9, 2017, Martha MacCallum's The Story has undeniably become the undisputed number one cable news broadcast in its time slot, consistently posting impressive ratings. In fact, her co-anchored coverage of the impeachment hearings of Donald Trump led all of broadcast and cable coverage in the ratings. Truly, a feat of no ordinary measure.

FOX News's America's Election HQ: 2018 Midterms, which MacCallum co-anchored, delivered the highest-rated midterm coverage in cable news history with total viewers, topping all of broadcast and cable news. During the 2016 election season, MacCallum's co-moderation of the Republican presidential primary in Cleveland, Ohio delivered 6.1 million total viewers and 1.2 million viewers in the 25-54 key demo. Additionally, her contribution to the network's election night coverage on November 8, 2016 garnered the network its highest-rated election night in history, averaging nearly 13 million viewers and 5 million in the key 25-54 demo from 8PM – 3AM/ET.

The Story with Martha MacCallum Historical Ratings

DateDemo A25-54Demo P2+P2+ Gain
RankAudienceChangeRankAudienceChange
Jun 20206603,000+33.41%73,013,000+18.67%+400%
May 20209452,000-51.35%72,539,000-38.79%+462%
Apr 20202929,000+66.19%54,148,000+48.2%+347%
Mar 20206559,000+9.18%72,799,000+2.45%+401%
Feb 20206512,000+36.17%62,732,000+18.42%+434%
Nov 20197376,000+9.3%72,307,000+11.13%+514%
Oct 20198344,000+9.9%82,076,000+10.31%+503%
Sep 20197313,000-3.69%81,882,000-0.42%+501%
Aug 20197325,000+0.31%71,890,000+0.75%+482%
Jul 20197324,000+8.36%81,876,000+6.59%+479%
Jun 20197299,000-2.61%81,760,000-1.01%+489%
May 20197307,00081,778,000+479%

Fox News Channel Top Programs

RankNameR-ChgCov. %AudienceA-Chg
1Tucker Carlson Tonight14.14,331,0003.32
2Hannity14.14,311,0001.89
3The Five3.83,898,0004.39
4Special Report with Bret Baier13.53,658,00018.57
5The Ingraham Angle13.53,622,0003.93
6The Story with Martha MacCallum2.93,013,00018.67
7Your World with Neil Cavuto2.22,182,0000.88
8Fox News @ Night2.02,076,0001.12
9Outnumbered2.12,072,0004.02
10The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino2.12,048,0005.89
11Bill Hemmer Reports2.12,046,0006.67
12America's Newsroom12.12,003,0004.43
12Outnumbered Overtime12.12,003,0005.81
14Fox & Friends1.71,626,0001.5
15Fox & Friends First0.7656,0002.02

Comments (3)

  1. Elmer L. Barnes Jr.Elmer L. Barnes Jr.
    May 20, 2020 02:29 GMT

    Fox is losing it. Chris Wallace and Neil Cavuto are not fair and balanced. Both are not objective and are very negative. I am looking for an alternative to Fox. I only hope that shows like The Five and Special Report with Bret Baier will be on a new network that reflects the values of the America I grew up with. I am 72 years old and cannot remember the news being this bad and corrupt. It is apparent to any intelligent person what Chris Wallace and Neil Cavuto are about. I am an objective person. I voted for President Obama the first time, but not the second time. The Democratic Party is not the party of my parents. I fought for this country, but if the values of America change to reflect the current Democratic values I would never volunteer to fight for such a country. American must never become a socialist country. President Trump is the only person I hear saying this. The working men and women built this wonderful country and the Democratic Party is slowing giving away what these men and women worked and fought for. The great generation of World War II did not fight an die for socialism. Wake up America.

    1. AliceAlice
      Jun 28, 2020 00:27 GMT

      Absolutely. Even Bret Baier is starting to show his true colors. People really need to protest fake news because FAKE NEWS IS ABUSE! It's really hurting our country and good Americans. The corruption, lies and violence must stop. We are so lucky to have Trump. I don't think anything will be the same after him. And though the anti-Trump news networks makes it look as if the world is for socialism and against Trump, I think it's the opposite. They are just so good at hiding the truth. Hopefully, people will want to know all the facts before November. I can no longer watch Outnumber or Americans Newsroom. Definitely not Neil and Chris. They are both so obviously bad and bias. Not to mention boring. If you need something else to do, you must check out all the podcasts today. Mark Levin, Hannity and so many great people you can tune into any time you want. You can also listen to the podcasts on you tube. It's better on a cell phone, so you don't get too many commercials. Thank you so much for serving our country. I could never thank you enough. I pray for peace. Stay strong.

  • Showing 1 - 1 of 1
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]