Cable TV Ratings

The Story with Martha MacCallum Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
The Story with Martha MacCallum Nielsen RatingsThe Story with Martha MacCallum Nielsen Ratings
1MO3MO6MOYTD1YR2YR
34.1346.623.1738.1469.3457.85

The Story with Martha MacCallum is a weeknight television news talk show broadcast on Fox News Channel. The program, which airs live at 7PM/ET from 1211 Avenue of the Americas, New York City, focuses on the issues that are most important to Americans with insight from top newsmakers and analysts. The Story originally launched in January 2017 as The First 100 Days with the premise of chronicling the presidential transition and beginning of the administration of Donald Trump. The show was renamed to its current title on May 1, 2017 as the Trump first 100 days in office ended, and now features a broader format with news analysis and interviews.

The Story is hosted by its Executive Editor Martha MacCallum, a two-time recipient of the Gracie Award for Women in Journalism and the Soldiersocks Commitment to Serve awards. Prior to joining FOX News in January 2004, MacCallum held a variety of positions at NBC/CNBC, WPXN-TV, and Wall Street Journal Television. She has co-moderated multiple Democratic presidential candidate town halls including with Amy Klobuchar (D-MN) in Raleigh, North Carolina, and the most-watched town hall of the 2020 campaign with Senator Bernie Sanders (I-VT) in April 2019. MacCallum received widespread praise for her exclusive joint interview with then-Supreme Court nominee Judge Brett Kavanaugh and wife Ashley Estes Kavanaugh.

The Story with Martha MacCallum Ratings Chart

Ratings chart for The Story with Martha MacCallum show on Fox News Channel

Martha MacCallum Ratings: In its first month of airing, The Story averaged 3.5 million viewers, up 79% compared with On the Record with Greta Van Susteren, which had occupied the same time slot the year prior. Since becoming a part of the Fox News program lineup on January 9, 2017, Martha MacCallum's The Story has undeniably become the undisputed number one cable news broadcast in its time slot, consistently posting impressive ratings. In fact, her co-anchored coverage of the impeachment hearings of Donald Trump led all of broadcast and cable coverage in the ratings. Truly, a feat of no ordinary measure.

FOX News's America's Election HQ: 2018 Midterms, which MacCallum co-anchored, delivered the highest-rated midterm coverage in cable news history with total viewers, topping all of broadcast and cable news. During the 2016 election season, MacCallum's co-moderation of the Republican presidential primary in Cleveland, Ohio delivered 6.1 million total viewers and 1.2 million viewers in the 25-54 key demo. Additionally, her contribution to the network's election night coverage on November 8, 2016 garnered the network its highest-rated election night in history, averaging nearly 13 million viewers and 5 million in the key 25-54 demo from 8PM – 3AM/ET.

The Story with Martha MacCallum Historical Ratings

DateDemo A25-54Demo P2+P2+ Gain
RankAudienceChangeRankAudienceChange
Oct 20205625,000+48.81%73,187,000+34.13%+410%
Sep 20208420,000-0.94%82,376,000+0.55%+466%
Aug 20207424,000+14.59%72,363,000+8.69%+457%
Jul 202012370,000-38.64%82,174,000-27.85%+488%
Jun 20206603,000+33.41%73,013,000+18.67%+400%
May 20209452,000-51.35%72,539,000-38.79%+462%
Apr 20202929,000+66.19%54,148,000+48.2%+347%
Mar 20206559,000+9.18%72,799,000+2.45%+401%
Feb 20206512,000+36.17%62,732,000+18.42%+434%
Nov 20197376,000+9.3%72,307,000+11.13%+514%
Oct 20198344,000+9.9%82,076,000+10.31%+503%
Sep 20197313,00081,882,000+501%

Fox News Channel Top Programs

RankNameR-ChgAudienceA-Chg
1Tucker Carlson Tonight15,359,00023.17
2Hannity15,119,00014.93
3The Five4,102,00017.77
4The Ingraham Angle4,065,00018.51
5Special Report with Bret Baier3,464,00023.23
6The Story with Martha MacCallum3,187,00034.13
7Your World with Neil Cavuto22,373,00030.46
8Fox News @ Night12,332,00020.89
9Outnumbered12,291,00021.86
10The Daily Briefing with Dana Perino12,238,00028.47
11America's Newsroom12,166,00024.91
11Bill Hemmer Reports22,166,00027.26
13Outnumbered Overtime with Harris Faulkner42,132,00017.21
14Fox & Friends1,865,00018.94
15Fox & Friends First737,00019.84

Comments (6)

  1. nj zoomnj zoom
    Nov 28, 2020 14:45 GMT

    They guy on Martha's show last night (Friday after thanksgiving) was terrific. I love Martha but this guy (Will something?) was outstanding. Give him a show. He was smart, articulate, commanding, personable and probing without being confrontational. Loved how he managed the democrat spokesperson about Covid hypocrisy.

  2. Eric HillEric Hill
    Nov 25, 2020 00:32 GMT

    I enjoyed Martha when she was with Bill Hemmer (in the mornings). When she got her own show, she quickly ran to the LEFT. Not sure if she was/is trying to fill Shepard Smith's shoes (libtard), or if she spends too much "time" with Paul Ryan (Mr. RINO). I have not watched FoxNews since the Election (Traitors - they literally and totally abandoned their base. We are the Conservatives that gave them to huge ratings. And since they abandoned us, we are leaving them, by the tens of thousands, into the millions). Though i had not watched Martha's show in months, I did see her with Brett on Election Eve. She will remember when they had Tucker on. Tucker was discussing the Unfair coverage that Trump had received and how slanted the news coverage (across the board was). At the end of Tucker speaking, arrogant witch Martha and smug Brett treated Tucker as if he had some communicable disease - they were not friendly, they were dismissive of him. They treated him - like a crazy uncle. That was the FINAL STRAW. Millions of us Conservatives saw their SMUG attitude, and Trump Hating attitude, and said GOOD-BYE to Foxnews FOREVER. I came her to see her horrible ratings. This story cuts out at October. What? They didn't want to show the ratings fall, going over a cliff?? Good Bye FoxNews. Traitors.

  3. Richard PalioRichard Palio
    Nov 27, 2020 03:10 GMT

    Fox is toast. I am down to watching Tucker one or two nights, recorded, so I can dump those noxious pillow commercials! The Ingraham Angle is OK but comes on too late. Hannity reads from a script and is frankly a loser because of it. The rest are RINO's

  4. Arnold TobiasArnold Tobias
    Nov 24, 2020 19:27 GMT

    Found Newsmax this week, goodbye Fox

  5. JJJJ
    Nov 13, 2020 03:18 GMT

    I’m done with Fox News. They forgot the viewers who got them where they were. When you can ask how Hillary feels after calling the election for Biden as Martha did, you clearly don’t understand your base who is fed up with Clinton, Comey, Brennan, Clapper, Biden and their ilk betraying America, our Constitution, and our Declaration with no accountability. Adieu.

  6. michael hallmichael hall
    Sep 30, 2020 23:22 GMT

    Martha I love you're show but can you tell me why chris Wallace is so hard on the president

  • Showing 1 - 6 of 6
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]