Cable TV Ratings

The Beat with Ari Melber on MSNBC Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
The Beat with Ari Melber Nielsen RatingsThe Beat with Ari Melber Nielsen Ratings
1MO3MO6MOYTD1YR2YR
20.9625.8115.6313.3859.8935.11

The Beat with Ari Melber is a weekday, nightly American news and politics program broadcast on MSNBC. The show is hosted by Ari Melber, an Emmy Award-winning journalist, writer, attorney, former Senate staffer, and the chief legal correspondent for the network. The Beat features original news reporting, one-on-one interviews, panel discussions, and special reports by its anchor. The program claims to cut through the spin and the noise to tell its viewers what's really happening. Reporting on law and justice stories across all NBC platforms, Ari Melber also provides legal analysis for programs such as TODAY and The Rachel Maddow Show.

MSNBC launched The Beat with Ari Melber in July 2017 in a daunting effort to shore up the 6pm slot when the network has historically drawn fewer viewers, lagging behind Fox News and CNN. Upon its debut, it was part of MSNBC's evening ratings surge among key demographics on cable television, and went on to deliver the network's largest yearly audience ever with a growth rate of 56%. In the following year, the show continued its ratings growth, repeatedly posting record-breaking viewership in MSNBC history for its timeslot. Today, The Beat attracts more viewers than every other CNN show in prime time, ranking among the top 20 cable news programs.

The Beat with Ari Melber Ratings Chart

Ratings chart for The Beat with Ari Melber show on MSNBC

The Beat with Ari Melber Historical Ratings

DateDemo A25-54Demo P2+P2+ Gain
RankAudienceChangeRankAudienceChange
Oct 202026331,000+29.8%222,101,000+20.96%+535%
Sep 202028255,000-4.14%181,737,000-1.36%+581%
Aug 202027266,000+14.16%181,761,000+5.45%+562%
Jul 202028233,000-5.28%181,670,000+0.97%+617%
Jun 202027246,000+7.89%241,654,000+2.22%+572%
May 202027228,000-18.28%221,618,000-10.95%+610%
Apr 202030279,000+14.81%261,817,000+13.28%+551%
Mar 202027243,000+8.97%201,604,000+5.11%+560%
Feb 202023223,000-17.1%191,526,000-17.65%+584%
Nov 201923269,000-0.74%131,853,000+1.59%+589%
Oct 201917271,000+58.48%121,824,000+38.81%+573%
Sep 201925171,000201,314,000+668%

MSNBC Top Programs

RankNameR-ChgAudienceA-Chg
1The Rachel Maddow Show3,696,00011.93
2The Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell2,882,00017.2
3The 11th Hour with Brian Williams12,642,00031.31
4All in with Chris Hayes12,395,00018.56
5Deadline: White House2,341,00016.82
6The ReidOut with Joy Reid2,274,00016.08
7The Beat with Ari Melber2,101,00020.96
8Morning Joe21,576,00017.61
8MSNBC Live with Stephanie Ruhle31,576,00021.42
10MSNBC Live with Katy Tur31,509,00019.86
11MSNBC Live with Ayman Mohyeldin11,497,00017.14
12MTP Daily41,492,0001.39
13Andrea Mitchell Reports11,444,00016.73
14MSNBC Live with Hallie Jackson11,419,00019.44
15MSNBC Live with Craig Melvin11,271,00015.44
16Way Too Early with Kasie Hunt557,000

Comments (20)

  1. Bert martinBert martin
    Oct 15, 2020 02:51 GMT

    Morning Joe they ought to put a sock in JoJo's mouth face cream to Yellow the override Amica who I think there's a fantastic job and the other if they got the same people out all the time get new people to voice opinions don't use the same people Rachel Maddox is Kick-Ass so is Brian Williams I like I like watching Harry I don't like the dude with the countdown whatever the hell he does his two animated he's too loud give us the facts we don't need long stories keep up the good work

  2. JeffJeff
    Sep 24, 2020 13:13 GMT

    My favorites are Morning Joe and Nicole Wallace.
    I would like see MSNBC do a lot more street/public interviews. Live participation with the American public.

  3. Rick M.Rick M.
    Sep 17, 2020 13:25 GMT

    Mika on morning Joey literally is a true bubble headed bleach blonde dufus.

  4. Elain CarElain Car
    Oct 9, 2020 23:27 GMT

    Trump is the same as Jim Jones. Jim Jones supporters drank the poison and brainwashed. Trump supporters are brainwashed and willing to die for him like Jim Jones. There is nothing you can do or say to people that are brainwashed and willing to die for their leader.

  5. AKSAKS
    Aug 3, 2020 22:56 GMT

    Remember when Chuck Todd was incredible and top rated at his time slot? Me neither.

  6. Anthony EllingtonAnthony Ellington
    Aug 14, 2020 23:23 GMT

    there's only 2 shows on MSNBC I try and watch daily; The Beat with Arie Melber, and The Racheal Madow show

  7. SullaSulla
    Jul 8, 2020 23:16 GMT

    MSNBC used to be a ok network. They once had a pluralist approach to things...hell crazy ass Michael Savage once had a show on the network.
    Now?...not so much.
    The channel is nothing more than a cheap DNC version of the Art Bell Show. Conspiracy and talking point blather for the moo-cows to lap up.
    Then again their bovine audience was even told by Mika "It's our job to control exactly what people think"...and their cows keep on chewing and mooing: youtube.com/...

  8. WILSONWILSON
    Aug 17, 2020 02:14 GMT

    MSNBC IS AMERICAS TRUE ENEMY WITHIN.

    1. RonRon
      Nov 12, 2020 15:47 GMT

      So what does that make Fox News?

  9. Frank benzFrank benz
    Oct 4, 2020 15:34 GMT

    Morning Joe blow is just horrible
    Rachel mad cow should retire With her fat ass gardener lover
    Larry O’Donnell should die He’s a Fag
    Chris Homo and Donny Lemon-Aides Should get a room they act like the gay lovers they are.
    Erin what Her her name is? Needs to be gangbanged and Bukkeked
    Chucklehead Todd should start doing the peewee Herman show as this asshole Should get in bed with Donnie lemonade And Chrissy Homo.
    CNN what a great lineup of assholes you guys put on.!!! Bunch of queers

    1. JimJim
      Nov 24, 2020 23:44 GMT

      Hey Frank Benzover and takes it up the a.. settle down on all the homophobic talk. Your name invites jokes you moron.

  10. Joe BidenJoe Biden
    May 15, 2020 02:27 GMT

    You guys are f*cking idiots. Go f*ck yourself.
    Joe Biden
    Candidate for Dog Catcher

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]