Cable TV Ratings

The Beat with Ari Melber on MSNBC Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
The Beat with Ari Melber Nielsen RatingsThe Beat with Ari Melber Nielsen Ratings
1MO3MO6MOYTD1YR2YR
5.458.8415.44.9634.6328.26

The Beat with Ari Melber is a weekday, nightly American news and politics program broadcast on MSNBC. The show is hosted by Ari Melber, an Emmy Award-winning journalist, writer, attorney, former Senate staffer, and the chief legal correspondent for the network. The Beat features original news reporting, one-on-one interviews, panel discussions, and special reports by its anchor. The program claims to cut through the spin and the noise to tell its viewers what's really happening. Reporting on law and justice stories across all NBC platforms, Ari Melber also provides legal analysis for programs such as TODAY and The Rachel Maddow Show.

MSNBC launched The Beat with Ari Melber in July 2017 in a daunting effort to shore up the 6pm slot when the network has historically drawn fewer viewers, lagging behind Fox News and CNN. Upon its debut, it was part of MSNBC's evening ratings surge among key demographics on cable television, and went on to deliver the network's largest yearly audience ever with a growth rate of 56%. In the following year, the show continued its ratings growth, repeatedly posting record-breaking viewership in MSNBC history for its timeslot. Today, The Beat attracts more viewers than every other CNN show in prime time, ranking among the top 20 cable news programs.

The Beat with Ari Melber Ratings Chart

Ratings chart for The Beat with Ari Melber show on MSNBC

The Beat with Ari Melber Historical Ratings

DateDemo A25-54Demo P2+P2+ Gain
RankAudienceChangeRankAudienceChange
Aug 202027266,000+14.16%181,761,000+5.45%+562%
Jul 202028233,000-5.28%181,670,000+0.97%+617%
Jun 202027246,000+7.89%241,654,000+2.22%+572%
May 202027228,000-18.28%221,618,000-10.95%+610%
Apr 202030279,000+14.81%261,817,000+13.28%+551%
Mar 202027243,000+8.97%201,604,000+5.11%+560%
Feb 202023223,000-17.1%191,526,000-17.65%+584%
Nov 201923269,000-0.74%131,853,000+1.59%+589%
Oct 201917271,000+58.48%121,824,000+38.81%+573%
Sep 201925171,000+8.92%201,314,000+6.22%+668%
Aug 201926157,000-10.8%201,237,000-5.43%+688%
Jul 201924176,000171,308,000+643%

MSNBC Top Programs

RankNameR-ChgCov. %AudienceA-Chg
1The Rachel Maddow Show3.13,116,0006.68
2The Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell2.32,300,00010.68
3The 11th Hour with Brian Williams12.22,159,0007.09
4All in with Chris Hayes12.12,037,0001.75
5The ReidOut with Joy Reid12.01,974,00014.17
6Deadline: White House32.11,970,0002.43
7The Beat with Ari Melber11.91,761,0005.45
8MTP Daily11.71,546,0008.57
9Morning Joe11.51,349,0001.58
10MSNBC Live with Stephanie Ruhle11.51,316,0000.46
11MSNBC Live with Ayman Mohyeldin1.41,290,000
12MSNBC Live with Katy Tur11.41,240,0000.72
13Andrea Mitchell Reports11.41,239,0000.96
14MSNBC Live51.41,228,00013.28
15MSNBC Live with Hallie Jackson11.41,209,0001.6
16MSNBC Live with Craig Melvin11.31,145,0006.71
17Morning Joe First Look10.5448,0002.75

Comments (15)

  1. JeffJeff
    Sep 24, 2020 13:13 GMT

    My favorites are Morning Joe and Nicole Wallace.
    I would like see MSNBC do a lot more street/public interviews. Live participation with the American public.

  2. Rick M.Rick M.
    Sep 17, 2020 13:25 GMT

    Mika on morning Joey literally is a true bubble headed bleach blonde dufus.

  3. JohnJohn
    Sep 10, 2020 16:33 GMT

    Andrea Mitchel verbal delivery is terrible. When her hour comes on I changer channels. It's time to retire her!

    1. Rick M.Rick M.
      Sep 17, 2020 13:21 GMT

      Yeh can her to assisted living facility with Biden.

  4. AKSAKS
    Aug 3, 2020 22:56 GMT

    Remember when Chuck Todd was incredible and top rated at his time slot? Me neither.

  5. WILSONWILSON
    Aug 17, 2020 02:14 GMT

    MSNBC IS AMERICAS TRUE ENEMY WITHIN.

  6. Anthony EllingtonAnthony Ellington
    Aug 14, 2020 23:23 GMT

    there's only 2 shows on MSNBC I try and watch daily; The Beat with Arie Melber, and The Racheal Madow show

  7. SullaSulla
    Jul 8, 2020 23:16 GMT

    MSNBC used to be a ok network. They once had a pluralist approach to things...hell crazy ass Michael Savage once had a show on the network.
    Now?...not so much.
    The channel is nothing more than a cheap DNC version of the Art Bell Show. Conspiracy and talking point blather for the moo-cows to lap up.
    Then again their bovine audience was even told by Mika "It's our job to control exactly what people think"...and their cows keep on chewing and mooing: youtube.com/...

  8. Joe BidenJoe Biden
    May 15, 2020 02:27 GMT

    You guys are f*cking idiots. Go f*ck yourself.
    Joe Biden
    Candidate for Dog Catcher

  9. Cran CowanCran Cowan
    Dec 16, 2019 18:12 GMT

    The top rated hosts all share a similar talent.... They allow their guests to finish their sentences without constantly interrupting them. Ms. Ruhle and Mr. Matthews would do well to take a lesson from Rachel Maddow and Nicole Wallace.

  10. Anne EdmundsAnne Edmunds
    Jan 11, 2020 15:13 GMT

    Disappointed that you are replacing David Gura with Ari Belcher. I watch MSNBC all the time.

    Favorites in order

    Morning Joe
    Ari Melber
    Chris Mathews
    Chuck Todd
    Katie Tur
    Hallie Jackson
    Brian Williams
    Nicole Wallace
    Rachel Maddox
    Joy Reid

    You could replace
    Chris Hayes
    Lawrence O Donnell
    Andrea Mitchel
    Stephanie Ruhle
    Ari Belcher

    1. Barbara BennardBarbara Bennard
      Jul 29, 2020 13:59 GMT

      Agreed....Ali’s disparaging remarks regarding our country annoy me. I do not believe that his personal opinions on Medicare for all, or comparisons with Canada should be aired on the air.

NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]