Cable TV Ratings

The Rachel Maddow Show Ratings

Twitter · Facebook
The Rachel Maddow Show Nielsen RatingsThe Rachel Maddow Show Nielsen Ratings
1MO3MO6MOYTD1YR2YR
2.592.82.872.8718.2517.4

Nielsen ratings for The Rachel Maddow Show cable TV show on MSNBC.

The Rachel Maddow Show Ratings Chart

Ratings chart for The Rachel Maddow Show show on MSNBC

The Rachel Maddow Show Historical Ratings

DateDemo A25-54Demo P2+P2+ Gain
RankAudienceChangeRankAudienceChange
Jun 202011487,000+7.03%63,084,000+2.59%+533%
May 20207455,000-13.83%63,006,000-4.27%+561%
Apr 202013528,000+2.52%73,140,000+4.67%+495%
Mar 20207515,000+24.7%63,000,000+13.81%+483%
Feb 20207413,000-23.52%72,636,000-16.98%+538%
Nov 20193540,000-1.82%33,175,000+1.21%+488%
Oct 20192550,000+39.95%33,137,000+24.58%+470%
Sep 20194393,000+8.86%42,518,000+8.21%+541%
Aug 20195361,000-5.99%52,327,000-6.43%+545%
Jul 20195384,000-3.03%52,487,000-2.89%+548%
Jun 20193396,000-3.41%32,561,000-1.8%+547%
May 20193410,00032,608,000+536%

MSNBC Top Programs

RankNameR-ChgCov. %AudienceA-Chg
1The Rachel Maddow Show3.13,084,0002.59
2The Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell2.32,298,0001.23
3Deadline: White House2.22,054,0004.8
4All in with Chris Hayes12.01,928,0006.4
5The 11th Hour with Brian Williams12.01,903,0001.71
6MTP Daily1.91,754,0006.76
7The Beat with Ari Melber1.71,654,0002.22
8MSNBC Live with Stephanie Ruhle1.51,378,0003.14
9MSNBC Live11.51,372,0006.52
10Morning Joe21.51,354,0001.35
11Andrea Mitchell Reports1.51,330,0007
12MSNBC Live with Katy Tur1.41,269,0006.1
13MSNBC Live with Hallie Jackson1.41,260,0006.06
14MSNBC Live with Craig Melvin1.31,161,0005.74
15Morning Joe First Look0.5438,0002.58

Comments (10)

  1. Joe BidenJoe Biden
    May 15, 2020 02:27 GMT

    You guys are f*cking idiots. Go f*ck yourself.
    Joe Biden
    Candidate for Dog Catcher

  2. DavidDavid
    Feb 13, 2020 17:02 GMT

    Do these ratings include 11:00pm EST programming? I watch Brian Williams, as do many of my friends, at that time. I thought his show would be in the top ten?

    1. RobRob
      Mar 19, 2020 21:40 GMT

      Eleventh Hour with Brian Williams is on MSNBC, not CNBC.

  3. Cran CowanCran Cowan
    Dec 16, 2019 18:12 GMT

    The top rated hosts all share a similar talent.... They allow their guests to finish their sentences without constantly interrupting them. Ms. Ruhle and Mr. Matthews would do well to take a lesson from Rachel Maddow and Nicole Wallace.

  4. Anne EdmundsAnne Edmunds
    Jan 11, 2020 15:13 GMT

    Disappointed that you are replacing David Gura with Ari Belcher. I watch MSNBC all the time.

    Favorites in order

    Morning Joe
    Ari Melber
    Chris Mathews
    Chuck Todd
    Katie Tur
    Hallie Jackson
    Brian Williams
    Nicole Wallace
    Rachel Maddox
    Joy Reid

    You could replace
    Chris Hayes
    Lawrence O Donnell
    Andrea Mitchel
    Stephanie Ruhle
    Ari Belcher

    1. VickiVicki
      Feb 29, 2020 22:02 GMT

      I am so disappointed that UP w/ David Gura was cancelled. My weekend mornings are not as enjoyable as before. His was an easy, laid back, and friendly venue to digest the week's news. I get so tired of the yelling and loud discussions on other shows and loved the round table approach. His personality made the show and I continue to be angry at MSNBC for removing such a valuable show.

  5. Robert MohrmanRobert Mohrman
    Nov 9, 2019 00:46 GMT

    Ari is a breath of fresh air. He gives both sides of an issue in his reports. His inclusion of rap lyrics adds a bit of spice. He has a sense of humor, which in today's era of Trump lies is a welcome addition.

  • Showing 1 - 5 of 5
NOTE: You are replying to 's comment. [Cancel]